Skip Navigation

 

Past Award Recipients

 

President's Leadership Award - Outgoing President Gavel Plaque


1998 – Bruce D. Clayton, PharmD, IPA 
1998 – Bruce C. Carlstedt, RPh, PhD, ISHP 
1999 – Francine D. Breckler, Alliance
2000 – Michael A. Sievers, Alliance 
2001 – Bruce C. Carlstedt, Alliance 
2002 – Kenneth L. Hurless, Alliance 
2003 – Dawn Blank, RPh
2004 – James V. (Val) Berger, RPh
2005 – William X. Malloy, PharmD 
2006 – Patrick Cashen, RPh

 

 


2007 – Thomas Fite, RPh
2008 – Bernadette Brown, PharmD 
2009 – Kenneth Barker, RPh
2010 – Suellyn Sorensen, PharmD 
2011 – Max Barnhart, RPh
2012 – Nathan W. Gabhart, RPh
2013 – Jeremy Thain, RPh
2014 – Amy D. Hyduk, PharmD 
2015 – Ronald Snow, RPh
2016 – Daniel D. Degnan, PharmD
2017 – Julia Bartlow, RPh

2018 – Nick Sloffer

 

President's Pillar Award- Outgoing President's Spouse/Significant Other


2008 – Brian Brown (Bonnie Brown)
2009 – Kelly Barker (Kenneth Barker)
2010 – Scott Sorensen (Suellyn Sorenson) 
2011 – Teressa Barnhart (Max Barnhart) 
2012 – Beth Gabhart (Nathan Gabhart)


2013 – Katie Thain (Jeremy Thain) 
2014 – Rich Cardillo (Amy Hyduk) 
2015 – Linda Snow (Ron Snow)
2016 – Michelle Degnan (Dan Degnan)
2017 – Mark Bartlow (Julia Bartlow)

2018 – Jill Sloffer (Nick Sloffer)
    

Pharmacy Leadership Award (NCPA) Incoming President's Plaque


1994 – Bruce A. Hufford, RPh
1997 – Bruce D. Clayton, PharmD
1998 – Francine D. Breckler, PharmD 
1999 – Michael A. Sievers, RPh
2000 – Bruce C. Carlstedt, RPh, PhD 
2001 – Kenneth L. Hurless, RPh
2002 – Dawn Blank, RPh
2003 – James V. (Val) Berger, RPh 
2004 – William X. Malloy, PharmD 
2005 – Patrick J. Cashen, RPh
2006 – Thomas C. Fite, RPh


2007 – Bernadette Brown, PharmD 
2008 – Kenneth Barker, RPh
2009 - Suellyn Sorensen, PharmD 
2010 – Max Barnhart, RPh
2011 – Nathan Gabhart, RPh
2012 – Jeremy Thain, RPh
2013 – Amy E. Hyduk, PharmD 
2014 – Ronald J. Snow, RPh
2015 – Dan Degnan, PharmD 
2016 – Julia Bartlow, RPh
2017 – Nick Sloffer, RPh

2018 – Denise Fields, PharmD

 

President's Award of Appreciation (IPA) 


1996 – Sen. Steve Johnson 
1997 – Sen. Potch Wheeler 
1997 – Rep. Matt Whetstone 
1998 – Knoll Pharmaceutical 
1999 – Rep. Peggy Welch
1999 – G. Thomas Wilson, RPh
2008 – Patrick Cashen, RPh
2010 – Jane Krause, RPh
2010 – Mary K. McSoley (spouse of Joe McSoley)
2011 – None Chosen 

 

 


2012 – Jane Krause, RPh
2012 – Cindy Selzer, PharmD 
2013 – Ronald Grooms, RPh 
2013 – Steve Davisson, RPh 
2014 – Michael A. Sievers, RPh 
2014 – William S. Keown, Exq.
2016 – Steve Scott, RPh
2016 – William Malloy, PharmD
2017 – Denise Fields, PharmD
2017 – Bill Keown, JD

2018 - Carol Dunham, PRN Manager

 

 

Joseph E. McSoley Community Pharmacist of the Year

(Sponsor: Indiana Academy of Community Pharmacists - IACP)


1986 – Joseph E. McSoley, RPh (Deceased) 
1987 – Stephen W. Schondelmeyer, RPh 
1988 – John D. Gerhart, RPh
1989 – Marvin D. Riegsecker, RPh (Deceased) 
1990 – Thomas J. Meier, RPh
1991 – Thurman Miller, RPh (Deceased) 
1992 – Leroy E. Rhea, RPh
1993 – Donald Moore, RPh (Deseased) 
1994 – Charles G. Dobis, RPh
1995 – Frank C. Fitch, RPh (Deceased) 
1996 – Winnie Landis, RPh
1997 – Bruce A. Hufford, RPh 
1998 – George S. Kucka, PD 
1999 – Maurice A. Keltsch, RPh
2000 – Charles Thurgood, RPh (Deceased) 
2001 – Barbara A. Nelson, RPh
2002 – Melvin Lichtenfeld, RPh


2003 – Patrick Cashen, RPh
2004 – Marc O. Merrill, RPh 
2005 – Christine Farnham,.RPh 
2006 – Kipland J. Burkett, RPh 
2007 – Dick Dovidas, RPh
2008 – Lloyd “Skip” Tucker, RPh
2009 – Harry A. Webb, RPh
2010 – Ronald T. Grooms, RPh (Senator) 
2011 – Thomas Miller, RPh
2011 – Morag R. Miller, RPh 
2012 – Joseph N. Allegretti, RPh 
2013 – Gary Jacobi, RPh

2014 – Jeremy Thain, RPh
2015 –  Leslie Lake, PharmD
2016 – Gloria Sachdev, PharmD
2017 – Margie Snyder, PharmD

2018 - Thomas Fite, RPh

 

 

Indiana Pharmacists Alliance Glen Sperandio Health-System Pharmacist of the Year (Sponsor: Indiana Academy of Health-System Pharmacists - ISHP)


1998 – Michael A. Sievers, RPh
1999 – Francine D. Breckler, PharmD 
2000 – Kenneth L. Hurless, RPh 
2001 – Jennifer McComb, PharmD 
2002 – Daniel Degnan, PharmD
2003 – Suellyn Sorenson, PharmD
2004 – Julie Everett, PharmD (Deceased) 
2005 - Jim H. Seibert, RPh
2006 – William X. Malloy, PharmD
2007 – Donna Wall, PharmD


2008 – Sara St. Angelo, PharmD 
2009 – Joyce Thomas, PharmD 
2010 – R. Brian Wolfe, PharmD 
2011 – Michael Melby, MS
2012 – Deanna Kania, PharmD 
2013 – Kyle Hultgren, PharmD 
2014 - John B. Hertig, PharmD 
2015 – Amy Hyduk, PharmD
2016 – Cindy Selzer, PharmD
2017 – James Lowry, PharmD

2018 - Christopher Scott, PharmD

 

Bowl of Hygeia Award (Sponsor: APhA/NASPA/Boeringer Ingelheim)


1963 – H. George Dekay, RPh
1964 – Avery E. Deupree, RPh
1965 – Wilfrid J. Ullrich, RPh
1966 – H. Alexander Woods, RPh
1967 – Denis E. Ribordy, RPh (Deceased) 
1968 – Robert S. Hutto, RPh
1969 – Leroy E. Rhea, RPh 
1970 – Donald M. Newman, RPh
1971 – Joseph E. McSoley, RPh (Deceased) 
1972 – William L. Long, RPh
1973 – James G. Walters, RPh
1974 – Charles A. Schreiber, Sr. (Deceased) 
1975 – Frank C. Fitch, RPh (Deceased) 
1976 – Ralph E. Anderson, RPh
1977 – Cortland S. Driggs, RPh 
1978 – Bruce A. Hufford, RPh 
1979 – David A. Clark, PD
1980 – Melvin A. Lichtenfeld, RPh 
1981 – Barbara A. Nelson, RPh
1982 – John P. Gault, RPh
1983 – Edward W. Stoltz, RPh
1984 – Donald L. Moore, RPh (Deceased) 
1985 – Thurman H. Miller, RPh (Deceased) 
1986 – Dennis J. McCallian, PharmD
1987 – Richard S. Brychell, RPh 
1988 – Max A. Cowan, RPh
1989 – Charles H. Thurgood, RPh (Deceased)

 


1990 – John D. Gerhart, RPh 
1991 – Gary E. Jacobi, RPh 
1992 – Cynthia A. Weil, RPh 
1993 – Thomas J. Meier, RPh 
1994 – J. Bruce Laughrey, RPh
1995 – Robert A. Chalmers, PhD (Deceased) 
1996 – Robert A. Sandmann, PhD
1997 – Bruce C. Carlstedt, PhD 
1998 – Winnie Landis, RPh
1999 – Lloyd J. Claybaugh, RPh
2000 – Robert E. Deremiah, RPh (Deceased) 
2001 – Donna S. Wall, PharmD
2002 – Bruce D. Clayton, PharmD 
2003 – James E. Berger, RPh
2004 – Carol Birk, RPh 
2005 – John A. Cowan, RPh
2006 – Christine Farnham, RPh 
2007 – Joseph Allegretti, RPh 
2008 – Daniel Degnan, PharmD 
2009 – Michael Sievers, RPh 
2010 – Jeanne VanTyle, PharmD
2011 – Cynthia P Koh-Knox, PharmD 
2012 – Gerald H. Roesener, RPh 
2013 – Patrick J. Cashen, RPh
2014 – Sean McAlister, RPh
2015 – Jane Krause, RPh, MS
2016 – Chris Johnson, RPh
2017 – Ahmed Abdelmageed, PharmD

2018 - Bernadette Brown, PharmD

 

Excellence in Innovation Award (Sponsor: Upsher Smith Laboratories)


1994 – Denny McCallian, PharmD 
1996 – Sharon Hammerich, PharmD 
1997 – Janice C. Bopp, PharmD
1998 – Suellyn J. Sorensen, PharmD 
1999 – Charles A. Lindstrom, PD
2000 – Judy Bennett, RPh
2001 – Misty Abrams
2002 – Brian Newton, PharmD 
2003 – Daniel Degnan, PharmD 
2004 – Jamie Vortherms, PharmD 
2005 – Edward Walker, RPh

2006 – Thomas Miller, RPh


2007 – Scott Hufford, PharmD 
2008 – Brian Peters, PharmD
2009 – Carrie M. Maffeo, PharmD 
2010 – Cindy Selzer, PharmD
2011 – April J. Hegg, PharmD 
2012 – Narhan Damasius PharmD 
2012 – VJ Damasius, PharmD
2013 – Gloria Sachdev, PharmD 
2014 – Gregg Russell, PharmD 
2015 – John Hertig, PharmD
2016 – Traci Fritschle, PharmD
2017 – Carrie Morton, PharmD

2018 - Jasmine Gonzalvo, PharmD

 

Indiana Pharmacists Alliance Outstanding Student of the Year 


1994 – Dawn Blank, Purdue University 
1994 – Denise Dobek, Purdue University 
1997 – Cynthia Ross, Butler University 
2000 – Sarah Myers, Butler University 
2001 – Sam Lee, Butler University
2002 – Britta Penn, Purdue University 
2003 – Leroy Rhea III, Butler University 
2003 – Joel Light, Purdue University
2004 – Cheryl Guzikowski, Purdue University 
2005 - Vyto Damasius, Purdue University 
2006 – Mark Brown, Purdue University
2007 – Andrea Dell, Butler University 
2008 – Jessica Larva, Purdue University 
2008 – Joshua Lorenz, Butler University

 


2009 – Betsy Ummel, Butler University 
2009 – Rachel Gaesser, Purdue University 
2010 – Veronica Vernon, Purdue University 
2010 – Tyler Trueg, Butler University
2011 – Kristina Niehoff, Butler University 
2011 – Purdue University (no nomination) 
2012 – Tyler Hensley, Butler University 
2012 – Purdue University (no nomination) 
2013 – Andrew Gonzales, Butler University 
2013 - Purdue University (no nomination) 
2014 – Kevin Bozymski, Butler University 
2014 - Purdue University (no nomination) 
2015 – Daniel Peterson, Butler University
2016 –Tung Nguyen,  Manchester Univ
2017 – Morgan Rimstidt, Manchester Univ
2018 – Becca Orr, Butler University

 

Distinguished Young Pharmacist Award (Sponsor:  Pharmacists Mutual Insurance Company)


1994 – Sharon Bathory, RPh
1996 – Edward Walker, RPh
1997 – Dawn Blank, RPh
1998 – Tina Bauman, RPh
1999 – Julie A. Everett, RPh (Deceased) 
2000 – Danie D. Degnan, PharmD
2001 – Jennifer S. McComb, PharmD 
2002 – Niki Gish-Morrow, RPh
2003 – Lauren Angelo, PharmD 
2004 – Scott B. Hufford, PharmD 
2005 – Amanda Quebe, PharmD


2006 – Carriann E. Richey, PharmD 
2007 – Lee Rhea III, PharmD
2008 – Derek Fields, PharmD 
2009 – Amy E. Hyduk, PharmD 
2010 – Darin Ramsey, PharmD
2011 - Jasmine D. Gonzalvo, PharmD 
2012 – J.D. Faulkner, PharmD
2013 - Ashley Townsend, PharmD 
2014 – Rob D. Beckett, PharmD
2015 – Julie Bolinger, PharmD
2016 – Alex Isaacs, PharmD
2017 – Nick Sciacca, PharmD 
2018 - Lynn Fletcher Thoma, PharmD

 

Indiana Pharmacists Alliance Medication Safety Organization Award 


2009 – Clarian Healthcare, Indianapolis IN 
2010 – Lutheran Health Network, Ft. Wayne, IN 
2011 – No Recipient Chosen
2012 – Deaconess Health-System, Evansville, IN
2013 – IU Health, Bloomington, IN


2014 – No Recipient Chosen
2015 – Purdue Center for Medication Safety, Indianapolis, IN
2016 – Deaconess Health System , Evansville, IN
2017 – Indiana Coalition for Patient Safety, Indianapolis, IN
2018 - Manchester University College of Pharmacy, Ft. Wayne, IN

 

Indiana Pharmacists Alliance Medication Safety Individual Practitioner Award


2009 – Daniel Degnan, PharmD 
2010 – No Recipient Chosen 
2011 – Carol Birk, RPh    
2012 – Laura K. Stock, PharmD
2013 – Stacey Wessel, PharmD

 


2014 – No Recipient Chosen 
2015 – Todd Walroth, RPh
2016 – Chelsea Anderson, PharmD
2017 – John Hertig, PharmD
2018 - James Rinehart, RPh 

 

Donald L. Moore Independent Pharmacist of the Year (Sponsor:  Indiana Academy of Imdependent Pharmacists - IAIP)


2012 – Roy Haney, RPh
2013 – Ralph Anderson, RPh 
2014 – John A. Cowan, RPh
 


2015 – Patrick Cashen, RPh
2016 – Harry Webb, RPh
2017 – Steve Davisson, RPh
2018 - Chad Burks, PharmD

Indiana Pharmacists Alliance OTC Challenge


2010 – PURDUE UNIVERSITY
2011 – PURDUE UNIVERSITY
2012 – no game-award still at Purdue 


2013 – no game-award still at Purdue 
2014 – no game-award still at Purdue

 

Indiana Pharmacists Alliance Legislator of the Year


2017 - Sen. Ron Grooms, RPh


 

 

Pharmacy Education Foundation Joseph E. McSoley Scholarship


1998 – Jason E. Streit, Butler University
1998 – Nathan W. Gabhart, Purdue University 
1999 – Laura Opincar, Butler University
1999 – Kimberly A. Siewert, Purdue University 
2000 – Kara Birrer, Butler University
2001 – Leroy E. Rhea III, Butler University 
2001 – Angie A. Steinhardt, Purdue University 
2002 – Leroy E. Rhea III, Butler University 
2002 – Jennifer A. Gatsos, Purdue University 
2003 – Melissa Allard, Butler University
2003 – Eric Smith, Purdue University 
2004 – Patrick Lai, Butler University
2004 – Wesley McMillian, Purdue University 
2005 – Courtney Sheehan, Butler University 
2005 – Gene Rhea, Purdue University
2006 – Lindsay Whisenant, Butler University 
2006 – Vyto Damasius, Purdue University 
2007 – Sarah Oldaker, Butler University 
2007 – Rachael Allwine, Purdue University 
2008 – Zachary Marcum, Butler University
2008 – Stephanie Carcione, Purdue University 
2009 – Andrea Sadtler, Butler University
2009 – Jessica Larva, Purdue University


2010 – Nikita Lyn Eagleson, Butler University 
2010 – Holly Sparks, Purdue University
2011 – Justin Koch, Butler University 
2011 – Tiffany Pon, Purdue University 
2012 – James Hyatte, Butler University 
2012 – Nora Sharaya, Purdue University
2013 – Andrew Gonzales, Butler University 
2013 – Dan Sage, Purdue University
2014 – Amy Schwinghammer, Butler University 
2014 – Brittany Oliver, Purdue University
2014 – Pearl C. Pfiester, Manchester University 
2015 – Daniel Peterson, Butler University
2015 - Jonathan Sarky, Purdue University 
2015 - Paul Szostak, Manchester University 
2016 – Sara Lowry, Butler University
2016 – Eric Wargel, Purdue University
2016 – Katee Knapp, Manchester University
2017 – Muirisha Lavender, Butler University
2017 – Adam Smith, Purdue University
2017 – Aubrey Mills, Manchester University
2018 - Jacob Pollard, Butler University
2018- John Palaika, Manchester University
2018 - Patrick Nelson, Purdue University

 

Indiana Pharmacists Alliance Outstanding Pharmacy Technician of the Year


1998 – Jan M. Henline, CPhT
1999 – Debra Hewson, CPhT 
2000 – Jenny Byard, CPhT
2001 – Georgia Wagers, CPhT 
2002 – Rob France, CPhT
2003 – Trila J. Malone, CPhT
2004 – Kimberly M. Jones, CPhT, MS 
2005 – Teresa Pionke, CPhT
2006 – Michael Motley, Technician
2007 – Linda Wagers, Technician 


2008 – Nancy Lawrence, Technician 
2009 – Kyle I. Cole, CPhT
2010 – Timothy Skowroneck, CPhT 
2011 – No Nominations
2012 – Christina Lantz, CPhT
2013 – Bledi Doraci, CPhT
2014 – Cynthia Mizsak, CPhT
2015 – No nominations
2016 – Izaak Beck, Technician
2017 – Melissa Scott, CPhT
2018 - Joshua Gaither, CPhT

 

Generation Rx Champion Award (Sponsor: Cardinal Health)


2012 – Cynthia Koh-Knox, PharmD
2013 – Lisa Walker, RPh
2014 – Jane Krause, RPh 


2015 – Denise Fields, PharmD
2016 – Scott Kaczynski, RPh
2017 – Donald Ed Hinds, PharmD
2018 - Tracy Brooks, PharmD

 

 

Beyond Dispending Award (Sponsor: Indiana Academy of Non-Traditional Pharmacists)

 


 

 

 

2017 – Dale Bultemeier, PharmD
2018 - Jane Krause, RPh
2018 - Baylee Bryan, P4
2018 - Stephanie Deremiah, P4
2018 - Murphy O'Toole, P4
2018 - Katherine Joseph (Nursing Student)